Showing posts from October, 2020
[…] On September 30th, Governor Newsom signed Assembly Bill 3075 into law which will extend successor liability for California Labor Code violations.  The legislation sought to prevent an employer from committing a Labor Code violation, doing away with the business (by changing names, dropping a d/b/a, etc.), creating essentially the same business under a new name, and escaping liability Under the legislation, Section 200.3 is added to the Labor Code which stipulates that “a successor to any judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final judgment.”  “Successor” includes any business that “[u]ses substantially the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substant

Ahead of November’s Election, Increased Attention Paid to New Hampshire’s Paid Leave Situation