Can an Employer Rescind a Job Offer Based Upon an Applicant's Prior Convictions? You Betcha (As Long as There is a Rational Relationship...)
[…] Lowe's then left him a voicemail and stated he would not be hired because of his felony criminal record.  A subsequent letter was sent as well which stated Lowe's would not offer him the position "based in whole or in part" on information in the consumer report. 

Williamson subsequently filed a suit against Lowe's and alleged violations of section 378-2 of Hawaii Revised Statues.  Lowe's then moved for summary judgment on Williamson's claims.

Holding:  The District Court noted that while the text of section 378-2 of Hawaii Revised Statute states that it is unlawful for "any employer to refused to hire or employ" any individual because of the individual's "arrest and court record", Section 378-2.5 permits an employer to "inquire about and consider an individual's criminal conviction record concerning hiring...provided that the conviction record bears a rational relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the position."  

The Court agreed with Lowe's and held that Lowe's lawfully considered Williamson's convictions when the decision was made not to hire him.  In this instance, Williamson applied for a position that involved working in various departments and required team work.