Showing posts from January, 2014
[…] Recent Verdicts & Settlements - December 2013 This is a good look at several recent cases from around the country that reached resolution in December 2013.  Note that wh

Please Tip Your Baristas (Extra): Starbucks Shift Supervisors Are Entitled to The Tip Pool

Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp. - Second Circuit Court of Appeals   Facts :  Plaintiffs Jeana Barenboim and Jose Ortiz filed a class action claim against Starbucks on the grounds that Starbucks's policy of allowing shift supervisors to participate in store tip pools violates New York Labor Law § 196-d.  Section 196-d states that "[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee."  N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d. After summary judgment was granted for Defendant in the United States District for the Southern District of New York, Plaintiffs appealed.  The Second Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed.