I came across a recent Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") case out of my hometown, Houston, a few days ago. The case, Smith v. Genon Energy, highlighted a serious FMLA issue that I want to tie into a bigger article: Is an employee required to work during FMLA leave?
By way of background, 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) provides that it is "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided." Note that "interfering with" includes "not only refusing to authorize FMLA leave, but discouraging an employee from using such leave."
Now the court in which Smith v.